Awards

Award Winners

Individual Awards

2019

The Writer Magazine/Emily Dickinson Award

Housework
Sarah Gridley

Finalists

Hadara Bar-Nadav

James Davis May

Selected by Paula Bohince

Cecil Hemley Memorial Award

CURRICULUM
Ari Banias

Finalists

Adam O. Davis

Heather Green

Selected by Kevin Killian

Lyric Poetry Award

At Times My Body Leans Toward Loss
Kelli Russell Agodon

Finalist

Michael Dumanis

Selected by Ilya Kaminsky

Lucille Medwick Memorial Award

The Rio Grande
Cecily Parks

Finalists

Michael Dumanis

M. Soledad Caballero

Selected by Rosa Alcalá

Alice Fay Di Castagnola Award

ORACLE
Ari Banias

Finalist

Atsuro Riley

Selected by Diane Seuss

George Bogin Memorial Award

ONCE, I PRAYED IN THE WATER
Sara Henning

Selected by Khaled Mattawa

Robert H. Winner Memorial Award

Interstice
Nancy Chen Long

Selected by Patricia Spears Jones

2018

The Writer Magazine/Emily Dickinson Award

Mis/conception
Nickole Brown

Finalists

Rae Armantrout

Jacqueline Jones LaMon

selected by Lynn Melnick

Cecil Hemley Memorial Award

The Depletions
Sarah Gridley

Finalists

Jenny Browne

Wayne Miller

Selected by Meena Alexander

Lyric Poetry Award

The Newspapers
Kevin Prufer

Finalists

Sandra Meek

James Richardson

Selected by Mark Wunderlich

Lucille Medwick Memorial Award

Interior with a Woman Peeling Oranges, Snapping Beans
Molly Spencer

Finalists

Benjamin Paloff

Kevin Prufer

Selected by Maggie Smith

Alice Fay Di Castagnola Award

Obit
Victoria Chang

Finalists

Malachi Black

Deborah Landau

Atsuro Riley

Selected by Dean Rader

George Bogin Memorial Award

All Stars Are Lights, Not All Lights Are Stars
Brian Tierney

Finalists

Catherine Imbriglio

Cate Lycurgus

Selected by Daniel Borzutzky

Robert H. Winner Memorial Award

Fourth of July
Elizabeth Knapp

Selected by Airea D. Matthews

2017

The Writer Magazine/Emily Dickinson Award

SILK NOR SAY
Bill Carty

Finalists

Julia Thacker

Jane Wong

Selected by Monica Youn

Cecil Hemley Memorial Award

Ganymede
Jericho Brown

Finalists

Beth Bachmann

Rachel Zucker

Selected by Elizabeth Willis

Lyric Poetry Award

As a Human Being
Jericho Brown

Finalists

Catherine Imbriglio

Christina Pugh

Selected by Rachel Eliza Griffiths

George Bogin Memorial Award

Correspondence
Marie La Viña

Finalists

Beth Bachmann

Kai Carlson-Wee

Aidan Forster

Brian Tierney

Selected by Victoria Redel

Lucille Medwick Memorial Award

Dress (Aurora Borealis)
Hadara Bar-Nadav

Selected by Francisco Aragón

Alice Fay Di Castagnola Award

REQUIEM
Jill Osier

Selected by Donald Revell

Robert H. Winner Memorial Award

an excerpt from 903
Heather Altfeld

Finalists

Elizabeth Jacobson

Taije Silverman

Selected by Fred Marchant

2016

The Writer Magazine/Emily Dickinson Award

The Porch Roof's Sky Blue Ceiling
Kathleen Winter

Selected by Carmen Giménez Smith

Cecil Hemley Memorial Award

Ed Smith
James Davis May

Selected by Laura Kasischke

Lyric Poetry Award

Devotional (after a Muslim Prayer)
Philip Metres

Selected by Rowan Ricardo Phillips

Alice Fay Di Castagnola Award

I Love You More than All the Windows in New York City
Jessica Greenbaum

Finalists

Michael Dumanis

James Haug

Selected by Elaine Equi

Lucille Medwick Memorial Award

Heritage
Kaveh Akbar

Selected by Yona Harvey

George Bogin Memorial Award

The Bell System
Adam O. Davis

Finalists

Shara Lessley

Purvi Shah

Selected by Eduardo C. Corral

Robert H. Winner Memorial Award

Erin Redfern

Metta Sáma

2015

The Writer Magazine/Emily Dickinson Award

Wretches
Bridget Lowe

Finalists

Stephanie Ford

Katy Lederer

Selected by Dana Levin

George Bogin Memorial Award

American Self-Portrait
Dean Rader

Finalists

Nina Puro

Diana Khoi Nguyen

Selected by Stephanie Burt

Alice Fay Di Castagnola Award

Watch
James Richardson

Finalists

Kevin Prufer

Anna Ross

Chase Twichell

Selected by Jim Moore

Lyric Poetry Award

On Sundays
Julia Alvarez

Selected by Honorée Fanonne Jeffers

Robert H. Winner Memorial Award

Look for Raven Pairs Flying in a Pre-Mating Ritual
Karen Skolfield

Finalists

J. C. Todd

Jonathan Weinert

Selected by Alan Shapiro

Lucille Medwick Memorial Award

Orycteropus afer (Antbear), Kalahari
Sandra Meek

Finalists

Adam O. Davis

Sara Henning

Selected by Fady Joudah

Cecil Hemley Memorial Award

The People Who Feel No Pain
Jenny Browne

Finalists

Dean Rader

Rob Schlegel

Mitchell Untch

Selected by Rachel Zucker

2014

Cecil Hemley Memorial Award

On Pockets
Ari Banias

Finalists

Jared Stanley

Lee Upton

Selected by A. E. Stallings

Lucille Medwick Memorial Award

Wild Asparagus
David Welch

Finalists

Janet McAdams

G. C. Waldrep

Selected by Jericho Brown

Robert H. Winner Memorial Award

Hickey
Dore Kiesselbach

Finalists

Philip Metres

Sara Miller

Selected by Alberto Rios

George Bogin Memorial Award

We grew up hearing war stories
Gary Young

Finalists

Meena Alexander

Jane Wong

Selected by Jessica Greenbaum

Alice Fay Di Castagnola Award

Traveler
Timothy Donnelly

Finalists

Shane Book

Katy Lederer

Dana Levin

Selected by Erin Belieu

The Writer Magazine/Emily Dickinson Award

Death is Death
Tom Thompson

Finalists

Meghan Kemp-Gee

Leslie Williams

Selected by Dan Beachy-Quick

Lyric Poetry Award

Pantoum
Meghan Kemp-Gee

Finalists

Kathryn Cowles

Phillis Levin

Selected by John Koethe